Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat.
 

Terms & Privacy

Home / Terms & Privacy

Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy

  1. Introduction
    • Well Able Ltd trading as Lindum Packaging (“Lindum”), operates this Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy because, in line with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). we are committed to safeguarding personal data that you give to us when you use our website or that we otherwise obtain or collect.
    • This Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy sets out how we will protect and use any personal information that we have about you. If we change any of the terms of our Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy we will post the revised policy on our website at lindumpackaging.com.  You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change.  If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on our website’s homepage.
    • If you are an owner, officer or employee of any business with which we can or do interact, we have established under the GDPR that we have a Legitimate Interest in holding and processing your personal data relative to such business interaction. This includes, but is not necessarily limited to, your name, email address(es), Job Title, telephone number and any information you have shared on social media.
    • If you are not an owner, officer or employee of any business but have provided us with your private personal data to obtain information from us, under the GDPR we will obtain your consent to our holding and processing your personal data before providing you with the information. In practice, processing means us holding your information in databases and using tools to segment, profile or group your information alongside that of other individuals.
    • We may choose to do that to understand website visitor behaviour, establish buying patterns and assess your needs to enable us to have relevant marketing communications with you..
    • Under GDPR you are entitled to object to us holding your personal data or the basis on which we do so.
    • We will always include an option for you to object to receiving any promotional emails we send.
  1. Who are we?
    • Well Able Limited, trading as Lindum Packaging, is a limited company registered in England (number 03686136) whose registered office is Lindum House, Beels Road, Stallingborough, GRIMSBY, South Humberside, DN41 8DN.
    • We operate our website, the homepage of which can be found at lindumpackaging.com. We are committed to ensuring that all personal information we hold is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.
    • We are the data controller for the purposes of that Act and our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA294532. In accordance with the GDPR, we are pleased to outline how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.
  1. What information do we collect?
    • Information you provide to us voluntarily
      • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our mailing list, place an order on our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey, request a brochure or quote, download a whitepaper and when you report a problem with our website.
      • The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, preferences and interests and any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
      • You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.
    • Information we collect through your use of our website
      • We may collect personal information through our use of cookies and other technologies regarding your mobile device, computer hardware and software used to access our website. This may include the IP address of device(s) used, browser type, operating system and device type, referring website addresses, access times and dates and approximate location e.g. London.
      • The data collected enables us to ensure that information presented on our website is more helpful and relevant.
    • Other Information we collect from you
      •  Email
        • When you contact Lindum through one of the email addresses displayed on our website we will collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).
      • Contact form
        • When you contact Lindum via our online contact form for us to process your enquiry or service your requests we will collect your Name, Company Name, Phone Number and Email Address as well as any other data you complete when filling out our contact form. If you do not fill out the mandatory information required then you will not be able to submit the form.
      •  Phone
        • When you contact Lindum by phone, we collect your phone number and any other information that you provide to your Account Handler, this information is recorded for us to process your request or enquiry. We will tell you when we record phone calls for training purposes.
      •  Post
        • When you contact Lindum by post we collect any information that you send in your communication to allow us to process your request or enquiry.
      •  Other
        • We also collect data through online research, industry events and third-party referrals.
        • We never purchase personal data from third-party sources.
  1. What do we do with the information we collect?
    • Under GDPR we have established a Legitimate Interest to process the information we collect and to use it to communicate with you. You have the right to object to this.
    • If you place an order through our website, we will use your information to process your order and for customer service and administration purposes and we are required by law to retain sufficient information for accounting, fulfilment and legal purposes.
    • If you provide us with feedback regarding our products, we may disclose that feedback to our suppliers and to other users of our website.
    • We use website analysis data to administer our website, for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure and to understand how you interact with our website.
  1. How long do we keep your information?
    • We only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes listed above. When it is no longer a requirement to store your information, we will delete it securely. Please note if you ask us to stop processing your information for marketing purposes, we may need to retain some of it to ensure that your details are kept on our marketing suppression lists.
  1. Third Parties
    • We will not share your personal information with third parties except in the following circumstances:
      • Those third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any order placed by you, such as couriers or other fulfilment agents;
      • in normal business-to-business referrals
      • where we are legally required to do so;
      • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
      • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
      • when it is shared to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
      • when it is shared to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information
  1. How do we keep your data secure?
    • We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.
    • However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission.  We cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.
    • It is possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.
    • When you shop with us online, we will ask you for certain information such as your email address, name, delivery address to make sure that your order and delivery can be fulfilled.
    • Your credit card details are processed in the UK via Sage Pay.
    • Any information you provide us through your journey on the website is fully encrypted through SSL (secure sockets layer). SSL is enabled as default. You can see when you’re on a secure page, because the address in your browser will begin with https.
  1. Your rights (objection and access to the information we hold)
    • Your right of access.
      • You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data (as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018) that we keep about you, subject to certain exemptions.
      • In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information. We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you.
    • Your right to rectification.
      • If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have this rectified.
    • Your right to erasure.
      • You also have the right, in certain circumstances to ask us to delete or remove the personal information we have stored for you.
    • Your right to restrict processing.
      • You can ask us to stop or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as if you wish to challenge the accuracy of the data we have stored or have an objection to us continuing to process it. However, this does not stop us from storing the information for purposes such as marketing suppression etc.
    • Your right to object.
      • You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we’re:
        • confident that your employer agrees with your request
        • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, unless we can demonstrate justifiable legal grounds for said processing; or
        • processing your personal information for direct marketing.
    • Your right to withdraw consent.
      • If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
    • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
      • If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
      • You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

To exercise your legal rights please complete this form or contact The Data Protection Officer, Lindum House, Beels Road, Stallingborough, Grimsby, DN41 8DN.

  1. Cookies
    • Our website uses “cookies” to ensure you receive the best possible visitor experience. Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive.  A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.
    • There are a few different kinds of cookies and they each do slightly different things. Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:
      • Website functionality cookies
        • These allow you to browse the website and use all the available functions such as the basket, checkout and account pages.
      • Website analysis cookies
        • These are used to assist us in measuring how people are using our site. This anonymous data collected is crucial for us to constantly improve the website and its usability.
      • Customer preference cookies
        • This data supports our website’s abilities to detect your location and provide you with relevant and bespoke content where possible. By using this data, we can ensure that your online experience with us is straightforward.
      • Links to other websites
        • Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you chose to use these to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over how they may choose to process your data. We therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide as they are not covered by this privacy statement. We recommend that when visiting any new website, you exercise a level of caution and if necessary consult the privacy policy provided.
      • Most internet browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. Alternatively, you may be able to configure your browser to accept all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is offered by our server.  You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on your web browser.
      • For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Website Terms & Conditions

Use of Site

Lindum authorises you to view and download the materials on this Web site (“Site”) for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original materials on any copies of the materials. For purposes of these Terms, any use of these materials on any other Web site or networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited. The materials on this Site are copyrighted and any unauthorised use of any materials at this Site may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. You may print and download portions of material from the different areas of the Site solely for your own non-commercial use.

Modification of Terms

Lindum may modify these Terms at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms. You agree to review these Terms periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued access or use of the Site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified terms.

Trademarks or Copyright

Trademarks used or displayed on this Site are trademarks of Lindum or its affiliates or third party owners. Nothing contained on this Site is to be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right of use of any such trademark without the prior written permission of Lindum or such third party owner.